Perseverance Run 5KRun
Age Group Results
March 16, 2002
Results By Race Management Systems, Inc.
Overall Female Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Deanna Frank Homewood AL 31 6 17:31.7 5:39/M
2 Melissa Hopkins Birmingham AL 25 7 17:32.0 5:39/M
3 Susan Keith Birmingham AL 40 22 19:47.5 6:23/M
Overall Female Masters Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ann Eller Pelham AL 47 28 20:20.5 6:34/M
Women 14 and under
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kelsey Dewhurst Hoover AL 13 100 25:38.4 8:16/M
2 Ashley Pierce Birmingham AL 13 163 31:49.4 10:16/M
3 Ashley Collins Birmingham AL 11 164 32:06.0 10:21/M
4 Lauren Pierce Hoover AL 10 171 32:44.0 10:34/M
Women 15 to 19
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Alisa Worley Birmingham AL 19 126 27:34.2 8:54/M
2 Kim Coghill Birmingham AL 16 146 29:53.6 9:38/M
3 Sarah Cox Homewood AL 15 182 36:50.0 11:53/M
Women 20 to 24
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Laura George Montevallo AL 22 35 20:50.7 6:43/M
2 Erin Brasfield Homewood AL 21 94 25:16.1 8:09/M
3 Jennifer Stapleton Birmingham AL 20 96 25:25.6 8:12/M
4 Caroline Laxton Birmingham AL 23 116 26:39.6 8:36/M
5 Kelley Etheridge Birmingham AL 20 123 27:18.1 8:48/M
6 Elizabeth Adams Birmingham AL 21 124 27:20.8 8:49/M
7 Debbie Malmborg Birmingham AL 24 158 31:23.7 10:07/M
8 Amanda Darty Birmingham AL 23 159 31:33.0 10:11/M
9 Tiffany Turner Birmingham AL 24 166 32:26.8 10:28/M
Women 25 to 29
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rashel Ross Pelham AL 25 67 23:28.5 7:34/M
2 Laura Canterbury Homewood AL 27 75 23:54.6 7:43/M
3 Ayla Scarborough Gardendale AL 29 104 25:53.0 8:21/M
4 Christin Wingo Birmingham AL 28 109 26:03.3 8:24/M
5 Stacey Doss Gardendale AL 27 127 27:35.1 8:54/M
6 Rebecca Day Birmingham AL 28 139 28:35.5 9:13/M
7 Jacqueline Richardson Alabaster AL 28 140 28:40.6 9:15/M
8 Sandy Hannon Warrior AL 26 143 29:26.3 9:30/M
Women 30 to 34
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lori Hedvig Hoover AL 34 48 22:19.8 7:12/M
2 Karla Birdsong Montevallo AL 32 50 22:34.2 7:17/M
3 Allison Harbison Homewood AL 33 57 23:02.7 7:26/M
4 Suzy Triplett Birmingham AL 32 62 23:18.6 7:31/M
5 Holli Graham Birmingham AL 32 142 29:22.2 9:28/M
6 Margaret Burks Birmingham AL 32 145 29:41.4 9:35/M
7 Melissa Loudon Birmingham AL 30 174 34:30.3 11:08/M
Women 35 to 39
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Trish Portuese Hoover AL 38 33 20:50.0 6:43/M
2 Janie Davis Birmingham AL 38 36 21:00.1 6:46/M
3 Judy Bresnan Birmingham AL 39 92 24:57.2 8:03/M
4 Gwen Pierce Hoover AL 35 131 27:40.7 8:55/M
5 Beth Jones Birmigham AL 38 136 28:19.2 9:08/M
6 Jane-Marie Marlin Homewood AL 35 137 28:24.6 9:10/M
7 Robin Diamond Birmingham AL 39 172 33:38.1 10:51/M
8 Sarah Murphy Birmigham AL 39 173 34:30.2 11:08/M
9 Jill Wallace Helena AL 35 178 35:30.2 11:27/M
10 Christy Stephens Helena AL 35 179 35:31.4 11:27/M
Women 40 to 44
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ann Williams Birmingham AL 42 53 22:43.9 7:20/M
2 Susan Notter Homewood AL 40 95 25:25.0 8:12/M
3 Sally Gonder Birmingham AL 40 99 25:34.8 8:15/M
4 Gola Pitts Birmingham AL 42 128 27:35.5 8:54/M
5 Mendy Simmons Birmingham AL 40 152 30:38.5 9:53/M
6 Kathleen Thornhill Birmingham AL 44 167 32:26.9 10:28/M
7 Sharlene Speer Birmingham AL 42 170 32:36.9 10:31/M
8 Robin England Warrior AL 42 176 35:09.1 11:20/M
9 Brenda Cox Homewood AL 41 181 36:49.4 11:53/M
Women 45 to 49
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Maureen Higgins Leeds AL 47 68 23:29.7 7:35/M
2 Cindy Mortensen Adamsville AL 46 114 26:29.5 8:33/M
3 Michelle Bridges Birmingham AL 45 148 30:01.0 9:41/M
4 Renay Blankenship Gardendale AL 48 160 31:35.3 10:11/M
Women 50 to 54
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sue Love Homewood AL 52 117 26:40.4 8:36/M
2 Raymonda Jaggers Pelham AL 54 154 30:48.4 9:56/M
3 Debbie Williams Birmingham AL 51 177 35:20.3 11:24/M
Overall Male Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 David Brown Brisbane AUST 24 1 15:42.0 5:04/M
2 Tom Selden Birmingham AL 40 2 15:44.0 5:05/M
3 Richard Begin Birmingham AL 27 3 16:12.3 5:14/M
Overall Male Masters Winners
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Peter Neuberger Homewood AL 45 5 17:30.5 5:39/M
Men 14 and under
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bill Matthew Birmingham AL 12 14 18:22.3 5:55/M
2 Nathan Cox Homewood AL 13 24 20:01.5 6:27/M
3 Michael Niezgoda Birmingham AL 13 54 22:53.1 7:23/M
4 Josh Donaldson Birmingham AL 12 55 22:55.0 7:24/M
5 Scott Neuberger Homewood AL 10 69 23:38.7 7:37/M
6 Cory Jones Birmigham AL 10 73 23:51.1 7:42/M
7 Paul Hood Birmingham AL 12 111 26:22.6 8:30/M
8 Adam Wendling Alexander City AL 12 119 26:49.6 8:39/M
9 Timothy Gipson Pleasant Grove AL 10 122 26:54.6 8:41/M
10 Vaughn Jones Birmigham AL 12 134 28:07.1 9:04/M
11 James Wallace Helena AL 10 162 31:37.2 10:12/M
12 Ben Watson Birmingham AL 10 168 32:28.8 10:28/M
13 Drew Jones Birmigham AL 8 180 36:03.0 11:38/M
Men 15 to 19
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jared Christopherson Birmingham AL 17 30 20:32.5 6:37/M
2 Andrew Neuberger Birmingham AL 15 74 23:52.2 7:42/M
Men 20 to 24
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jeff Jones Jacskonville FL 21 4 16:32.7 5:20/M
2 Jeff Eller Pelham AL 22 45 21:50.6 7:03/M
3 Matthew Mauldin Homewood AL 22 101 25:38.5 8:16/M
4 Seth Tarrer Birmigham AL 23 132 27:56.2 9:01/M
Men 25 to 29
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dan Saton Birmingham AL 29 12 18:13.9 5:53/M
2 Adam Bishop Birmingham AL 27 25 20:09.0 6:30/M
3 Will Yates Birmingham AL 29 26 20:10.2 6:30/M
4 Lee Carroll Birmigham AL 25 64 23:19.9 7:31/M
5 Dave Truitt Birmingham AL 28 65 23:20.4 7:32/M
6 David Johnson Birmingham AL 27 70 23:44.1 7:39/M
7 Michael Cork Birmingham AL 26 71 23:48.4 7:41/M
8 Keith Galligan Birmingham AL 27 81 24:18.2 7:50/M
9 Jason Hopper Birmingham AL 27 88 24:50.6 8:01/M
10 Patrick Spiller Birmingham AL 28 130 27:37.4 8:55/M
11 Sean Pierce Birmingham AL 27 155 31:06.2 10:02/M
12 Robert Loudon Birmingham AL 28 156 31:09.4 10:03/M
Men 30 to 34
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Todd Williams Pelham AL 33 16 18:41.8 6:02/M
2 Brian Tipton Pelham AL 34 17 18:43.2 6:02/M
3 Michael Maniscalco Birmingham AL 30 21 19:28.8 6:17/M
4 Albert, Jr. Limehouse Birmingham AL 32 39 21:26.1 6:55/M
5 Jeff Gregg Fultondale AL 31 43 21:31.7 6:56/M
6 Will McCalley Birmingham AL 33 46 21:58.6 7:05/M
7 Ken Difatta Birmingham AL 32 89 24:54.0 8:02/M
8 Scott Myrick Hueytown AL 31 98 25:32.7 8:14/M
9 Scott Cowart Birmingham AL 33 110 26:21.8 8:30/M
10 Robert Atkinson Birmingham AL 30 120 26:51.7 8:40/M
11 Randolph Gillum Birmingham AL 32 151 30:30.0 9:50/M
12 Charles Herrold Birmingham AL 34 165 32:11.7 10:23/M
Men 35 to 39
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jeff Clark McCalla AL 37 8 17:41.6 5:42/M
2 Brad Lichtenstein Birmingham AL 35 10 17:45.8 5:44/M
3 Stewart Springer Birmingham AL 37 20 19:17.7 6:13/M
4 Lester P. Gable Moody AL 36 34 20:50.6 6:43/M
5 Joseph Mitchell Homewood AL 39 37 21:13.1 6:51/M
6 Lee Russell Helena AL 35 41 21:29.3 6:56/M
7 Mel Baliey, Jr. Pelham AL 37 86 24:40.4 7:57/M
8 Mark Kidd Birmingham AL 39 107 26:01.5 8:24/M
9 Brian Jones Birmigham AL 39 115 26:30.3 8:33/M
10 Timothy Meredith Birmingham AL 36 125 27:30.0 8:52/M
11 Andy Pitts Birmingham AL 38 129 27:35.7 8:54/M
12 Philip Collins Birmingham AL 39 135 28:07.9 9:04/M
13 Andrew Marlin Homewood AL 36 138 28:25.9 9:10/M
14 Jim Blankenship Leeds AL 39 161 31:36.6 10:12/M
Men 40 to 44
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ken Phillips Birmingham AL 40 9 17:44.1 5:43/M
2 Randy Johnson Birmingham AL 44 11 18:06.5 5:50/M
3 Kevin Roberson Pinson AL 40 15 18:32.1 5:59/M
4 Jim Floyd Birmingham AL 42 18 18:49.0 6:04/M
5 Keith Knight Birmingham AL 42 19 19:00.9 6:08/M
6 Gordon Morton Birmingham AL 42 38 21:21.0 6:53/M
7 Jeffery Aiken Alabaster AL 44 47 22:16.4 7:11/M
8 Greg Miller Birmingham AL 44 58 23:04.1 7:26/M
9 Tim Coghill Birmingham AL 44 72 23:50.2 7:41/M
10 John Gavin Birmingham AL 41 78 24:05.3 7:46/M
11 Larry Gipson Pleasant Grove AL 42 83 24:30.5 7:54/M
12 Billy Barnes Moody AL 44 90 24:55.0 8:02/M
13 Craig Williams Birmingham AL 42 97 25:31.5 8:14/M
14 Bill Box Hoover AL 42 108 26:02.3 8:24/M
15 Mike Hood Birmingham AL 44 112 26:23.2 8:31/M
16 Doug Adair Birmingham AL 40 118 26:43.2 8:37/M
17 Perry Johnson Ashville AL 40 121 26:52.9 8:40/M
18 Scott Watson Birmingham AL 40 169 32:29.4 10:29/M
19 Kenneth Cranford Birmingham AL 40 175 35:01.5 11:18/M
Men 45 to 49
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sam Whilding Homewood AL 45 27 20:19.1 6:33/M
2 Anthony Lessa Birmingham AL 49 29 20:28.8 6:36/M
3 Jeff Scott Birmingham AL 45 44 21:31.8 6:56/M
4 Richard Vandrell Birmingham AL 48 52 22:43.7 7:20/M
5 Robert Eller Birmingham AL 49 59 23:09.7 7:28/M
6 David Pierce Birmingham AL 46 61 23:15.3 7:30/M
7 Rick Walker Harrisburg NC 46 105 25:57.3 8:22/M
8 Ken Thomas Birmingham AL 49 106 25:59.2 8:23/M
9 Tom Saxon Birmingham AL 48 133 27:58.4 9:01/M
10 Carl Holladay Pell City AL 45 147 29:59.9 9:40/M
11 Billy Beers Birmingham AL 45 149 30:18.4 9:46/M
12 Richard Batson Homewood AL 49 150 30:19.2 9:47/M
13 Ken Gunnells Birmingham AL 46 153 30:40.7 9:54/M
Men 50 to 54
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 James Durant Birmingham AL 52 23 19:55.7 6:25/M
2 Ray Bauer Birmingham AL 53 42 21:31.2 6:56/M
3 Steve Donaldson Birmingham AL 50 56 22:55.2 7:24/M
4 Cary Martin Moody AL 52 63 23:19.2 7:31/M
5 Steve Demedicis Birmingham AL 50 76 23:59.9 7:44/M
6 Gary Williams Birmingham AL 50 77 24:02.9 7:45/M
7 Mike Hathorne Birmigham AL 51 80 24:12.3 7:48/M
8 Robert Stringfellow Birmingham AL 52 85 24:37.9 7:56/M
9 Thomas Armstrong Birmingham AL 50 141 28:55.8 9:20/M
10 Bob Troncale Vestavia Hills AL 52 144 29:41.3 9:35/M
Men 55 to 59
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Johnny Montgomery Homewood AL 56 13 18:17.0 5:54/M
2 Charles Amos Thompson Birmingham AL 56 31 20:34.4 6:38/M
3 Roger Quick Fultondale AL 56 40 21:27.2 6:55/M
4 Jerry Sturm Columbiana AL 58 49 22:21.5 7:13/M
5 Jack Brasher Birmingham AL 55 51 22:43.1 7:20/M
6 Don Steen Birmigham AL 57 60 23:11.0 7:29/M
7 Jerry Smith Birmingham AL 55 79 24:06.0 7:46/M
8 Jack Stevens Birmingham AL 55 82 24:24.7 7:52/M
9 Jack Neill Birmingham AL 55 102 25:41.5 8:17/M
10 Tom Dubose Birmingham AL 58 157 31:20.9 10:06/M
Men 60 to 64
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sammy Morris Fultondale AL 62 32 20:42.1 6:41/M
2 Buck Barnhart Birmingham AL 60 66 23:22.2 7:32/M
3 Butch Goddblatt Alabaster AL 61 87 24:45.7 7:59/M
4 Bob Galligan Mission TX 60 91 24:56.4 8:03/M
5 Dennis Love Mt. Olive AL 62 93 25:13.1 8:08/M
6 Donnie Adams Birmingham AL 64 113 26:26.5 8:32/M
Men 65 and over
Place Name City Age Overall Time Pace
1 Joe Ross Hoover AL 70 84 24:32.1 7:55/M
2 Jack Ganus Pleasant Grove AL 65 103 25:42.6 8:17/M
Software: The Race Director, Race Management Systems, http://www.theracedirector.com